SDMB's 2011 ModelZona

Award Winners List

 

                                           

 

SDMB members won 35 awards - Congratulations to all!

     AND THE AWARDS GO TO... 

Note: OOTB = out of the box


________________________________________________________

                 
Derek Campbell

SPECTATORS CHOICE AWARD:  1/200 Trumpeter U.S.S. Arizona

Bronze (3rd) -- Ships: 1/200 Trumpeter U.S.S. Arizona

Silver (2nd) -- Ships: 1/350 Trumpeter USS England DDS-639


 ________________________________________________________

Bimmer Bob

OOTB -- Automotive (closed wheel) Competition:   1/24 Tamiya Calsonic Skyline GTR


________________________________________________________

Mike Bilcik

Bronze (3rd) – Aircraft, Single engine prop:  1/72 Aviation USK Rogozarski IK-3

 

________________________________________________________

Clara Triem

 BIPLANE SWEEP (again)!

Gold (1st) – Biplanes (all scales): 1/72 Eduard DVIa

Silver (2nd) and OOTB – Biplanes (all scales): 1/32 Wingnut Wings SE-5a

Bronze (3rd) -- Biplanes (all scales): 1/32 Roland Wingnut Wings DVIa

Silver (2nd) – Aircraft, Large scale: 1/32 Trumpeter Swordfish

Gold (1st) – Dioramas, Military vehicle: 1/72 UM Models Russian Railcar

 

________________________________________________________

Dave the Weatherman

BEST SHIP:  1/72 Alanger U-Boot Type XXIII

BEST SCI-FI:  1/35 Hasegawa Ma.K. “Melusine”

Bronze (3rd) and OOTB – Aircraft, Large scale: 1/32 Trumpeter SBD-3

Gold (1st) and OOTB - Military Vehicles, AFVs 1/49 and smaller: 1/72 Dragon Tiger I

Gold (1st) – Space and Sci-Fi: 1/35 Hasegawa Ma.K. “Melusine”

Gold (1st) – Submarine: 1/72 Alanger U-Boot Type XXIII

 

________________________________________________________

Robert Duke

Gold (1st) – Dioramas, Aircraft: “Illusion of Flight” 1/144 Minicraft Pan-Am Boeing   707-320B

Bronze (3rd) –Dioramas, Miscellaneous: “Break Time” 1/25 AMT 1923 Model T Delivery Van

 

________________________________________________________

David the Youth

Gold (1st) and OOTB – Junior Vehicle: 1/35 Tamiya M3 Lee Tank

Gold (1st) and OOTB – Junior Aircraft: 1/48 Testors F-5A Freedom Fighter

 

________________________________________________________

Red Steve

Silver (2nd) – Submarines: 1/700 HobbyBoss Song class Type 39G

OOTB – Submarines 1/700 HobbyBoss USS Los Angeles

Silver (2nd) and OOTB – Aircraft, Small jet: 1/72 HobbyBoss F-84E Thunderjet

Bronze (3rd) – Figures, Sci-Fi and Fantasy: Aurora Planet of the Apes “General Ursus”

 

________________________________________________________

Simon Herbert

Bronze (3rd) and OOTB -- Aircraft, Single engine prop: 1/72 Junkers JuW34 floatplane

 

________________________________________________________

Bill O.

Bronze (3rd) –- Automotive (closed wheel) Competition: 1/24 Fujimi Cobra 427

 

________________________________________________________

Dick Smith

Silver (2nd) -- Aircraft, Jet large scale: 1/48 Hasegawa J. 35F/J Draken
Silver (2nd) -- Aircraft, Single Prop large scale: 1/48 Special Hobby Blackburn Skua Mk II

 

________________________________________________________

Note: This is the preliminary count in no particular order. Also, this years first place Gold medals were replaced with nice blue-hued clear engraved trophies that stated "First Place". I have retained the "Gold" and 1st Place award naming convention for easy recognition even though no actual "Gold" medal was awarded.

Make a free website with Yola