SDMB's 2013 ModelZona

Award Winners List
                               
Click below for 2013 ModelZona pictures taken by
'Red "blurry at times" Steve'


2013 ModelZona Pictures

Picture viewing note: Pictures are displayed in slideshow format. To enter thumbnail mode click the small white "x" in the upper right hand corner (next to the word "Share") of the slideshow black area- doing so will allow thumbnail pictures to show instead of the slideshow. Use your browser "back arrow" to go back to the website (one or two clicks of arrow depending on current viewing mode).

_______________________________________________________

SDMB members won 18 awards - Congratulations to all!

     AND THE AWARDS GO TO... 

Note: OOTB = out of the box

(Please Note: pictures will be added as they become available)

_______________________________________________________



Clara Triem

Gold (1st) – 100B Small Scale Biplanes- 1/72 Felixstowe Flying Boat
Silver (2nd) – 100B Small Scale Biplanes- 1/72 Alabatros W4 Floatplane
Gold (1st) – 100A Large Scale Biplanes- 1/32 Nieuport 16
Silver (2nd) – 100A Large Scale Biplanes- 1/32 Junkers J1
Silver (2nd) – 220 Halftracks and Soft Skinned Military- 1/35 Rolls Royce Armoured Car
Gold (1st) – 700 Aircraft Dioramas- 1/48 Roland CII Refueling Diorama
Gold (1st) – 730 Miscellaneous Dioramas- 1/35 Polish Resistance Diorama

________________________________________________________
Dongwook Lee

Gold (1st) – 720 Dioramas- Figure dioramas & vignettes (all entries): "Grenadiers"

Bronze (3rd) – 710 Dioramas-Military vehicles (all entries): "The Battle of Prokhorovka"


________________________________________________________

Dick Smith


Silver (2nd) - 130A Small Jet 1/48 (fighters, etc): 1/48 Israeli F-16I


________________________________________________________

 Mike Bilcik


Bronze (3rd) - 140 Medium jet (greater than 75' wingspan): 1/72 Avro Arrow
________________________________________________________

                 

Dave the Weatherman

Bronze (3rd) and OOTB – 310 Submarines: 1/35 Bronco Midget Sub "Seehund"

Bronze (3rd) – 100A Large Scale Biplanes: 1/32 WNW Fokker D.VII (Alb)

________________________________________________________

Bill O.

Bronze (3rd) – 425 Competition, Closed Circuit : 67 Corvette Convertible
________________________________________________________

 David Diaz


Silver (2nd) - 260 Military Vehicles (conversions etc): 1/72 IDF Target Sherman
________________________________________________________

 "Red" Steve Barlow


Silver (2nd) and OOTB - 200A AFVs 1/48 scale: 1/48 Tamiya Jagdpanzer 38 (t) Hetzer

Set your sights on ModelZona 2014!!
Best of Luck in your future builds!




________________________________________________________
Note: This is the preliminary count in no particular order. Also, last year first place Gold medals were replaced with nice blue-hued clear engraved trophies that stated "First Place". I have retained the "Gold" and 1st Place award naming convention for easy recognition even though no actual "Gold" medal was awarded.

Also: This list was not placed in any special order of "preference"
other than ladies first (always) and me being last!



Make a free website with Yola